Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Sister & Twin Cities in Light of the Russo-Ukrainian War[edit]

I have noticed that editors are simply removing cities from the list, instead of adding the date of the end of the relationship with appropriate citations. It is important to keep the cities on the list, with relevant dates, even if the relationships of said cities have been terminated or suspended. Termination dates with appropriate citations give context to the history between these places, ie the rash of terminations in 2022. Although many cities across the world claim sister status and then do nothing beyond that, many more actually create lasting cultural and economic relationships and should not be discounted. For example, the Italian city of Turin has signed multiple agreements with Volgograd, Hiroshima has sent delegations, there have been multiple student exchange programs, museum/art exhibitions have been hosted, etc. I have added back the removed cities and added citations to any that have termination dates. Erie Bard (talk) 22:04, 18 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]


Kurt Adler was not a 'son' of Stalingrad — Preceding unsigned comment added by Ronwalter (talkcontribs) 04:35, 6 July 2018 (UTC)[reply]


See Volga River.

some discussion of the battle of Stalingrad, 1941-43, the biggest land battle in human history?

Could someone please bring together the two sections concerning the Battle of Stalingrad? And please use more politically neutral expressions since this is not the Russian Wikipedia (for example: Second World War instead of the Great Patriotic War; the latter sounds odd for non-Russians). I already erased 'German-fascist group' because it didn't sound appropriate. Being objective keeps everybody happy! —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 09:05, 8 December 2009 (UTC)[reply]


Was originally known as Ekaterinaberg, N? Trekphiler 15:50, 8 December 2005 (UTC)[reply]

No. Ekaterinburg, or Yekaterinburg as it is usually transliterated today, is another city entirely, in the Urals, and bears that name today. During the Communist era, it was known as Sverdlovsk, after an old Bolshevik. The city, like many others, got its name back in the 1990s. (talk) 23:29, 5 January 2010 (UTC)[reply]


Stalin was not part of the defense of stalingrad (at least in any noteworthy way) during the Russian civil war. Took it out. Someone else needs to clean it up. Your job not mine. Obviously a Russian (USSR nationalist?) edited the above into the article (many misspellings of a foreign nature as well). He may come back.

It would have been hard for anyone to defend "Stalingrad" during the Russian Civil War, since there was no such place at that time. It was still Tsaritsyn then. (talk) 23:29, 5 January 2010 (UTC)[reply]

awkward wording[edit]

"Not to mention the unknown number of civilians killed" is a bit awkward. Needs to be edited, I'll do so later. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by (talkcontribs) 15:44, 26 April 2007 (UTC).[reply]

literal translation[edit]

Shouldn't that be 'Steel city' or 'city of steel'? Steel is what stalin means yes? --maxrspct ping me 12:54, 21 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

"Stalin" refers to Joseph Stalin, but the word itself does not mean "steel", although, of course, it is a derivative form. Were the city named for abstract "steel", the name would have been "Stalegrad" ("steel"=сталь, stal').—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 15:19, 21 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Oh right, the Stalin biography I have seems to say steel. Perhaps 'steely' though? Or is it proper noun? Thanks. --maxrspct ping me 16:47, 21 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Once again, the city was not named after "steel", but after a person (Joseph Stalin). "Stalin", of course, is a proper name, which is why we do not translate it. Hope this helps.—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 18:19, 21 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

How close is it to steel? I have it written in various books etc and its all over the web: "His first promotion came in early 1912, when Lenin invited him him to serve on the Central Committee of the Bolshevik Party. he then changed his name to Stalin ("steel")" [1] --maxrspct ping me 19:41, 21 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Like I said, "Stalin" does not actually mean "steel", but it is a good enough approximation when one needs to explain the meaning to a foreigner, since the root is the same. The word "Stalin" is basically the word "stal'" (steel) modified so it would look like a last name. There is, however, no such word as "stalin" (note the capitalization) in Russian. All in all, when a city is named after a person, that person's name is not translated into English, but is used directly. For example, if some place is called "Uletaysk", it would not be translated to English as "Fly Away" settlement just because "uletat'" means "to fly away", even though the root is the same.—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 20:43, 21 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]


I've noticed that the name "Caricyn" is sometimes used as a city in the Volgograd Oblast, and since the article listed "Tsaritsyn" as an alternate name, would Caricyn be the same as Tsaritsyn? --Įиʛ§øç βїʛβяøтњєя Rant | Contributions 21:23, 1 July 2008 (UTC)[reply]

It is simply an alternative, albeit less commonly used, variant of romanization of the Russian word "Царицын", which, as you correctly noted, is the former name of this city.—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 02:38, 2 July 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Ah, I understand. I have since redirected the Caricyn article to the Volgograd article. Perhaps a note should be made? --Įиʛ§øç βїʛβяøтњєя Rant | Contributions 03:29, 2 July 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Nah, there are zillions of "alternative romanizations" out there. Can't put them all in the lead. Redirects are fine, of course. Thanks!—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 14:39, 2 July 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Latest edit[edit]

I have edited it to remove the captions- by a better summary para, removal of too may images, some rewording for brevity. Hope all are happyStarstylers (talk) 16:20, 24 August 2009 (UTC)[reply]

Not Much Information on a City of 1 Million People[edit]

For a city of 1 million inhabitants, there is not much information about this city. Geography, Demographics, Culture, Economics (there is about one sentence on this, but more would be nice), Government, Crime, Education, etc? More info please (talk) 21:41, 21 February 2010 (UTC) in might 1942 world war II WAS COMING TO THE START —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 23:23, 22 February 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Twin towns and sister cities are meaningless![edit]

Who cares about them? Böri (talk) 15:35, 21 February 2012 (UTC) Relevant facts for towns and cities across the world. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 17:59, 12 September 2012 (UTC)[reply]

Does any of the original architecture remain?[edit]

Any church, house, even ruins that you can visit? — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 18:17, 13 December 2012 (UTC)[reply]

  • Yes, if by original you mean pre-1941.--Ymblanter (talk) 18:28, 13 December 2012 (UTC)[reply]

Stalingrad again[edit]

Choyoołʼįįhí:Seb az86556 > haneʼ 14:49, 31 January 2013 (UTC)[reply]

Propose merging Volgograd Synagogue here[edit]

There's nothing in Volgograd Synagogue to indicate independent notability. Suggest merging it here. Justlettersandnumbers (talk) 13:45, 30 December 2013 (UTC)[reply]

  • The article has simply not been filled out yet. Wikipedia is a work in progress. If someone with the necessary facts should happen upon that page, they can fill it out into something more informative. A redirect from Volgograd Synagogue to Volgograd would discourage them from doing that. -- Oliver P. (talk) 17:16, 30 December 2013 (UTC)[reply]
    Note also that there is more than one synagogue in Volgograd. For example the one for which we have a photo (taken by me) in the article has never been destroyed as far as I know.--Ymblanter (talk) 20:24, 30 December 2013 (UTC)[reply]
    Just to add that this synagogue is a listed building.--Ymblanter (talk) 20:37, 30 March 2014 (UTC)[reply]
  • I'd like to add that the original sinagogue is situated in the 11, Port-Saida street, but, at least after the WWII was never used as sinagogue and the building hosted a physiotherapy clinic instead. The Jewish community may have claimed the original building, but as far as we can conclude, to no success. BTW: pay attention to the architecture of the original building, it is somewhat more specific than that of the building actually used. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Berau (talkcontribs) 23:04, 7 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]


The Russian version describes seven separate terrorist attacks. The English version shows three.Landroo (talk) 21:53, 30 January 2014 (UTC)[reply]

First Institute?[edit]

In the history section under Stalingrad, the second paragraph reads:

In 1931, the German settlement-colony Old Sarepta (founded in 1765) subsequently became the largest area of the city — Krasnoarmeysky. The first institute was opened in 1930; a year later the Pedagogical Institute was opened.

I have a couple of questions about this paragraph:

I. Are these two ideas related: (1) Krasnoarmeysky becoming the largest part of the city; and (2) The first institute and the Pedagogical Institute. If they are, there should be some explanation as to how they are related. Does the sentence mean the institutes are in Krasnoarmeysky or Institutes in Stalingrad in general? If the former, then this paragraph should be reworded as "In 1931, the German settlement-colony ... Krasnoarmeysky. The first institute in Krasnoarmeysky was opened in 1930. [which is actually a year before the prior paragraph that says Krasnoarmeysky "became ...."] A search for Krasnoarmeysky Institute provided no useful result. If the two ideas/issues are not related, then they should be decoupled and moved to the appropriate section in the article. Where that is depends on the next couple of questions.

II. What is the significance of "the first Institute"? Institute of what? Medicine, Health, Education, Art, Technology, etc. If it is a significant accomplishment, then there should be more information provided than this.

The sentence following the mention of the "first institute" states that "a year later the Pedagogical Institute was opened." Not sure if this implies that the "first institute" was not Pedagogical in nature or that the Pedagogical institute was the "second institute" opened in [Stalingrad/Krasnoarmysky]. In this case, there should be some identification of the type of institute or of its subject matter.

If it is a "pedagogical institute" then perhaps what is meant is "a Russian federal state-owned higher education institution." Language is from the article on Saint Petersburg State University. It can't be the first higher educational institution in Russia nor the USSR, because the St. Petersburg State University was founded in 1723 and still exists today. Is it the first in Stalingrad? Is it the first institute in some other subject matter than pedagogy/education? What is the institute about and what is it "first" in?

Thus this sentence should be reworded to something along the lines of "The first institute of [Krasnoarmeysky/Stalingrad/the USSR/what it is first of], the [name] Institute of [subject matter/area], was opened in 1930." Note that a semi colon is not proper here unless the two sentences are related and it is clear from the text how they are related.

Is "the first institute" still around? What is it called now?

III. I think the "Pedagogical Institute" that opened "a year later" is supposed to be "the Stalingrad Industrial Pedagogical Institute." So, "A year later, the Stalingrad Industrial Pedagogical Institute was opened." A current Wikipedia search for "Stalingrad Industrial Pedagogical Institute" turns up no article, but it does point to "Volgograd State Pedagogical University." It might be helpful to the reader to note this in the text of this article, so: "A year later, the Stalingrad Industrial Pedagogical Institute, now Volgograd State Pedagogical University, was opened."

I may revise this. If I'm wrong, please revise as appropriate as this is just my best educated guess and not based on personal knowledge.

Are either of these two "institutes" located in the area of Stalingrad that was Krasnoarmeysky? If neither one is, the two issues need to be totally separated. I will be separating the two areas, but if they are related, they should be rejoined and the text should reflect their relationship.

IV. The significance of Krasnoarmeysky becoming the largest area of Stalingrad - (A) Did Krasnoarmeysky become the largest area of the city (of Stalingrad) in 1931 or was it "subsequently" - i.e., after 1931? After I did some more research, it appears to have been immediately upon incorporation into Stalingrad. (B) A search for "Sarepta" opens up to an article on someplace in Lebanon. A search for "Old Sarepta" opens up a short article for what I think is meant by the mention here of "Krasnoarmeysky" that became a district of Volgograd/Stalingrad in 1931. The article on Old Sarepta makes no mention of it being the largest area of Stalingrad/Volgograd. Is it true that it was the "largest area" of Stalingrad after it was incorporated into that city? In other words, the city became more than twice as large. Is it still the largest area? I will be adding a link to Old Sarepta in the article and modifying the sentence somewhat.

Is the article trying to say that this addition is important because it used to be settled primarily by Germans, or because of its size. If the significance of its population is important and not just its size, someone might want to tweak the sentence.

Ileanadu (talk) 05:33, 26 April 2015 (UTC)[reply]

Sorry, the link to Old Sarepta was already there. I just didn't see it. Ileanadu (talk) 06:02, 26 April 2015 (UTC)[reply]
I assume Old Sarepta is located in Krasnoarmeysky City District, which is the largest in terms of the area among all city districts in Volgograd, but I have no means to check this. I am pretty sure the story about the universities in unrelated. I will try to see what was the first university founded in Stalingrad and come back here.--Ymblanter (talk) 15:49, 26 April 2015 (UTC)[reply]

Font size issue?[edit]

In the "Statistics" section of the info box, the information for the city's rank - 12th - appears to be a smaller font than the information for the city's population immediately above it. The font size also looks smaller than the time zone information immediately below it. I don't see where to change the font, so this may be an artefact of the info box template. I can't tell whether I'm right that the font size is in fact smaller, nor, if it is smaller, whether it's supposed to be that way. Anybody know? Ileanadu (talk) 06:02, 26 April 2015 (UTC)[reply]

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Volgograd. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

checkY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 18:03, 31 March 2016 (UTC)[reply]

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Volgograd. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

checkY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 23:25, 1 July 2016 (UTC)[reply]

Postal code(s)[edit]

What exactly is the point of the extraordinary list of postal codes in the infobox? I have diligently sat trying to contemplate their significance in the scheme of things, but alas, it escapes me. Reminds me of the dullest blog in the world. --Epipelagic (talk) 05:20, 15 June 2017 (UTC)[reply]

It is boring, if I say so myself (I was the one who added them, after all). The thing is, however, the infobox has a field for postal codes, so we have a choice—to fill it out or not. If we don't fill it out, that information is not there for someone who might need it (and since all these infoboxes have a postal code field, I figure someone out there is using them). On the other hand, if we do fill it out, then it'd better be accurate, wouldn't you think? Volgograd is a large city, so it has lots of postal codes. The codes happen to be in chunks with gaps between them, so listing them all (even after combining the ranges which can be combined) results in a long list; whachagonnado about it? I hope you are seeing the dilemma... One option is to make the field collapsible, so if the length of the list really gets your goat, you are quite welcome to implement that solution right in the template :) Cheers,—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); June 29, 2017; 20:57 (UTC)

What does this mean?[edit]

“..despite being taxed "moist" is drier than most of the climate...”; can this be clarified?Rich (talk) 19:55, 18 July 2019 (UTC)[reply]


Tinezone UTC +4 is wrong, since 27.12 UTC+3 — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 14:26, 6 January 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Precipitation data in weatherbox[edit]

Precipitation data might be incorrect. The previous data state that annual precipitation is 16 inches or 406 mm. New data suggest precipitation is half that amount. Weatherbase (one of the citations) states that annual precipitation is 13.7" (348 mm). — Preceding unsigned comment added by Underlinecontrast (talkcontribs) 14:01, 8 March 2022 (UTC)[reply]


I’ve heard residents of the city define it as cold semi arid דולב חולב (talk) 02:39, 26 February 2024 (UTC)[reply]

This one is close to 400mm. At best it would be borderline.PAper GOL (talk) 18:21, 26 February 2024 (UTC)[reply]
So maybe we can update it :) דולב חולב (talk) 19:22, 26 February 2024 (UTC)[reply]